Skip to main content

The Migration Program is set annually, with the total places available capped at a ceiling of 160,000 for 2021/2022 (remain unchanged).

The total program is broken down into the following streams:

Skill Stream – designed to improve the productive capacity of the economy and fill skill shortages in the labour market, including those in regional Australia. In 2021/2022, the skill stream has 79,600 places allocated.

Family Stream – is predominately made up of Partner visas, enabling Australians to reunite with family members from overseas, and provide them with pathways to citizenship. In 2021/2022, the family stream has 77,300 allocated.

Special Eligibility – this covers visas for those in special circumstances. This can include permanent residents returning to Australia after a period away, and is the smallest stream (100 places in 2021/2022).

At least 3,000 Child places will be available in 2021/2022.

160,000 Visa Places for 2021/2022

Skilled Stream

Employer Sponsored22,000
Skilled Independent6,500
State / Territory Nominated11,200
Regional11,200
Business Innovation and Investment13,500
Global Talent15,000
Distinguished Talent200
Skilled Total79,600

Family Stream

Partner72,300
Parent4,500
Other Family500
Family Total77,300

Other

Special Eligibilty100
Child3,000
Other Total3,100
TOTAL 2020/2021160,000

State / Territory Nominated Visa Categories

State190 Visa491 VisaBIIP
Australian Capital Territory6001,40030
New South Wales4,0003,6402,200
Victoria3,5005001,750
Queensland1,0001,2501,400
Northern Territory50050075
Western Australia1,100340360
South Australia2,6002,6001,000
Tasmania1,1002,20045
Other Total14,40012,4306,860
TOTAL 2020/2021160,000